Andersonville in Macon County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Escape Tunnels

Inscription. The ground at this end of the prison is pocked with deep holes - either tunnels or wells. Overcrowding disguised the digging. Beneath the sea of tattered shelters, prisoners could work undetected with mess plates, spoons,and canteen halves.

It is tempting to call every excavation an escape tunnel, but many may have been wells. With the camp stream lethally polluted, the search for fresh water was as urgent as the need to escape.

"Just as it was coming light in the east we heard dogs after us. In a few moments the hounds came up with us and began smelling of us. Pretty soon five mounted rebels arrived on the scene of action. They laughed to think we expected to get away."
John L. Ransom, 9th Michigan Cavalry, April 26, 1864

Some tunnels emerged beyond the stockade walls, but nearly all who tunneled free were recaptured. Most of Andersonville's approximately 300 successful escapees eluded guards while on work details outside the stockade.

(top right caption)
Concrete markers indicated sites where other wells and tunnels have been discovered. Most have been filled in by the park staff to help preserve the integrity of the historic features.

Erected by National Park Service.

in these topic lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesWar, US Civil. A significant historical date for this entry is April 26, 1864.

Close-up view of the illustration on the historical marker showing escaped prisoners being chased by tracking dogs and a mounted search party.
Another close-up view of an illustration on the historical marker showing escaping prisoners being tracked down by dogs and a mounted search party.
A close-up view of an illustration showing prisoners attempting to tunnel their way out of the prison at Andersonville.
View of historical marker in front of fenced in area where one of the supposed tunnels was located.
Another view of the historical marker in front of the fenced in area surrounding one of the supposed tunnels, with a view of some of the monuments and memorials that are located to the southeast of the historical marker.
Remains of the dug tunnel inside the wrought iron fence, located next to the Marker.
8. Escape Tunnels Marked by Concrete Markers