Scappoose in Columbia County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Thomas McKay

Oregon History

Inscription.
One of the Oregon Country’s most picturesque fur-traders, Thomas McKay is buried near Scappoose. He was a daring leader, famous storyteller and could drive a nail with a rifle ball. A Canadian, he arrived with the Astorians as a teen-age boy; served with the North West Company, became a clerk with the Hudson’s Bay Company, established a grist mill at Champoeg. Alexander McKay, a victim of the Tonquin Massacre, was his father and Dr. John McLoughlin was his stepfather. He ranged widely, built Fort Boise, Idaho, guided gold-seekers to California. He died on his farm near this point in the winter of 1849-1850.

Erected by Oregon Travel Experience.

More about this marker. This is an Oregon History “Beaver Board” marker.

Thomas McKay had at least three wives during his life. His first wife was Timmee T'Ikul Tchinouk a Chinook woman, daughter of Chief Concomly and were married sometime before 1824 in the Oregon Territory. Their children were Joseph McKay, Margaret McKay, William Cameron McKay, John T. McKay and Alexander McKay. McKay's second wife was She-Who-Rides-Like The Wind Umatilla, an Umatilla, they were married about 1834 in the Oregon Territory. Their child Donald McKay was born in
1836. At Fort Vancouver on December 31, 1838 he married his third wife, Isabelle Montour, daughter of Nicholas Montour, Jr. and Susanne Humpherville. Their children were Maria McKay and Thomas McKay. McKay had six sons and two daughters altogether. (Submitted on January 22, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)