Crown Point in Essex County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

“His Majesty’s Fort of Crown Point”

Inscription.
“The fort is of wood, built in a most masterly manner. It has five Bastions, mounts 105 guns, and has casements for 4,000 Men, and to hold provisions de Guerre et de Bouche for four months. Within the Fort are good Stone Barracks for Officers and Men which … would conveniently contain 500 men.”
Journal of Lord Adam Gordon August 1765

“There is a Large Fort begun. The Foundation is laid … built with timber and earth and is 25 feet thick. It is to be built twenty feet high. The inside of the Fort contains four and three quarters acres, and the trench around the fort is about 30 feet wide and is to be 14 feet deep. Besides, there are three small forts a-building, and I believe we shall be here until the cold weather drives us away. Our men are kept very hard at work Every Day; not time so much as to wash their clothes ….”
Letter from Benjamin Crary, New York Militia
1st Sept. 1759 Camp at Crown Point

Erected by Crown Point State Historic Site.

More about this marker. The center of the marker contains a diagram of the Crown Point fort. French versions of the text appear on the right side of the marker.

1. Crown Point State Historic Site. New York State Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation website entry (Submitted on September 13, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Fort Crown Point. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on May 1, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Fort Crown Point - National Park Service
2. Marker in Crown Point State Historic Site
. Download National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on February 5, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Marker in front of officers' Barracks
4. Crown Point Ruins
The British built this fort in 1759 on the highest point on the Crown Point peninsula on Lake Champlain. Although mostly destroyed by fire in 1773, many ruins still stand. These are the remains of the Officers' Barracks.
5. Soldiers' Barracks Ruins
These are the remains of the Soldiers' Barracks at the Crown Point Fort.