Near Jensen in Uintah County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

A Real Pioneer

Inscription.
Old homesteads are scattered throughout Dinosaur National Monument, each a memorial to hope and hard work. This cabin and the nearby structures are part of the homestead established by Josie Bassett Morris in the early 1900s.

Nearing 40 years of age, divorced and with her children grown, Josie wanted a home of her own. She chose this spot for its plentiful water and good pasture, the natural resources necessary to grow fruits and vegetables and raise cattle.

Family and friends from Vernal often visited. The cabin floors were softened by braided rugs, the beds were warmed with handmade quilts, and Josie's favorite pictures hung on wallpapered walls. In summer, beds of cosmos, marigolds, and poppies ringed the cabin.

There was always lots of work and never much money, but life here at Cub Creek suited Josie's independent spirit. She lived in this cabin until shortly before her death in 1964 at age 90.

Erected by National Park Service U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Josie Bassett Morris.
Wild and dangerous, romantic and adventurous, the American West is for most people today an almost mythological world, one separated from ours by time, technology, and civilization. Yet, for Josie Bassett Morris, the Wild West was a stark reality. Josie lived most of her 90 years in this austere, yet beautiful, landscape, when people depended on the bounty of the land for survival and "neighbors" for companionship. (Submitted on February 27, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Josie Bassett.
Josie Bassett was born the first of two girls to Herb Bassett and Mary Eliza Chamberlain (Elizabeth)
2. Marker detail: Josie Morris at her gate in 1953
Bassett in Arkansas on January 17, 1874. Josie and Ann were good looking young women, and both had a wild side. By 1893, Ann Bassett was involved romantically with Butch Cassidy, and Josie was involved with Elzy Lay, Cassidy's closest friend. Josie Bassett was reportedly one of only five women who were allowed into the outlaw hideout called "Robbers Roost", located in Utah; the others were her sister Ann, the Sundance Kid's girlfriend Etta Place, Elzy Lay's wife Maude Davis, and Will "News" Carver's girl Laura Bullion. (Submitted on February 27, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Josie on a horse
For most of her 50 years here, Josie lived alone.
4. Marker detail: Josie using an axe
She did all the work required to maintain a home, including tasks that many people at that time might have called “men’s work.”