Downtown in Bexley in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Drexel Theater

close up
Inscription. The Drexel Theatre is a significant example of the once-ubiquitous small neighborhood theatres that appeared in the 1930s, a time when movies were an inexpensive and popular form of entertainment. Designed by architect Robert R. Royce, the theatre was built in 1937 in a combination of Art Deco and Art Moderne styles. The P.F. Yoerger Sign Company designed the iconic marquee. The Drexel opened on Christmas Day 1937, showing the movie One Mile from Heaven, and has been in continuous operation ever since. In 2009, with the theatre falling on hard times, Friends of the Drexel and the Columbus Association for the Performing Arts came together to save and restore this artistic jewel for future generations to cherish. The Drexel Theatre was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2015

Erected 2017 by Friends of the Drexel Columbus Association for the Performing Arts The Ohio Historical Connection. (Marker Number 124- 25.)

full view of marker
marker as seen from a distance