Spencer in Roane County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Spencer

The Siege of Spencer

— The Blue and Gray Trail —

Inscription.
In August 1861, a Union militia unit led by Capt. William Pell of Spencer was stationed in Spencer and charged with the area's protection. The first armed conflict consisted of three incidents over 11 days:

1—Confederate guerillas fired on the town from Tanner’s Hill (Schoolhouse Hill). Union troops returned fire and the Confederates fled. Pell ordered the Court House fortified with two-inch lumber and made preparations for siege. An estimated 400 Confederate “Moccasin Rangers” surrounded the town. First war casualty was William Pool, shot near present day Post Office by Confederate sniper stationed on Goff Hill.

2—Guerillas surround Court House. Sanford “Doc” Boone climbed to cupola to scout enemy, and was shot and killed by Confederate soldier in corn patch near corner of Church and Main Streets. Pell ordered earthworks built on Fort Hill (above present Circle Avenue).

3—Guerillas laid siege for seven days, pinning Union troops in Court House and Fort Hill fortification. A fake cannon appeared on Goff Hill flying a Confederate flag. Union troops discovered ruse, captured flag and placed it on Court House privy. (See replica of cannon and spring, also earthworks and cemetery on Goff Hill.) Mrs. Isaac McKown slipped into town and told Capt. Pell’s wife that guerillas were camped
near her home, near the intersection of present day Routes 36 and 119. Union troops surprised them on the morning of the seventh day, killing two and injuring many others. This attack, and rumors of approaching Union reinforcements from Ripley, led to retreat.

Erected by Civil War Trails.

3. This marker is on the Right