Moore's Battery - Garnett's Battalion

Heth's Division - Hill's Corps

Garnett's Battalion Moore's Battery
The Huger Artillery

One 10 pounder Parrott, One 3 inch Rifle
And Two Napoleons

July 1 The Parrott and Rifle about 3.30 p.m. relieved some of Pegram's guns on the ridge west of Herr's Tavern their ammunition being exhausted and from that that time part in the conflict.

July 2 Opened fire here at 3 p.m. on East Cemetery Hill and kept it up for some hours. Renewed it at dusk in support of Early's assault.

July 3 Moved under orders to position south of McMillian's Woods and remained inactive all day through sometimes under fire.

July 4 At 8 a.m. marched to Cashtown to reinforce the cavalry escorting the wagon train. The Napoleons took no part in the battle but were in position here on this day and at evening began the march to Hagerstown.

Losses not reported in detail.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. The Huger Battery Tablet
The battery location is represented by a set of cannon. Two of which are currently removed for maintenance. A section of the battery was active here at times on July 2 and 3. However during the great artillery bombardment of July 3, the battery was in reserve.
3. Battery's View of Big Round Top
Largely inactive after July 1, the Huger battery had a good view of the fighting on July 2 and 3. The cannon in the photo is a Confederate 12 pounder Napoleon produced by Columbus Arsenal, Columbus, Georgia.
4. Another View of the Battery's Field of Fire
This view looking directly across the open ground toward the Federal positions on Cemetery Ridge.