Willis Wharf in Northampton County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Old Willis Wharf Storehouse

Inscription.
This historic structure is one of the few remaining old-time storehouses on Virginia's Eastern Shore.

The front part of the building that faces the waterfront dates to the 1840s. It replaced a store that burned in 1837, along with a controversial shipyard. A second floor was added in the early 1900s that included a theater/meeting hall.

Willis Wharf was known as Downings Wharf until 1880. The business was run by the Willis and related Johnson families from 1854 until 1963.

At the beginning of the Civil War, Confederate soldiers were recruited at this site. Later, during the Union occupation, Yankee soldiers searched the area for supplies being smuggled to the South by local blockade runners.

Plans for resorts on the Barrier Islands were formulated by patrons of the store. President Grover Cleveland departed for his vacations at the prestigious Broadwater Club on Hog Island from the Willis Wharf waterfront.

Known as Johnson's Store to local residents, the business served the community, watermen and the Coast Guard. The Post Office was located here.

By the 1980s, the store was converted into a restaurant.

. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #22 and #24 Grover Cleveland series list.

2. The Old Willis Wharf Storehouse Marker (tall view; marker is right of door)
3. The Old Willis Wharf Storehouse (side view; marker visible right of door)