Downtown Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Global Refugee Mural

by Joel Beringer ©2009

— creative director Tom Block —

Inscription.
This mural tells the stories of 3 refugees who live here in Maryland, who were interviewed for this project. Georges, a former mayor of his city in eastern Congo (DRC), fled with his family when the war came to his region. Mai, from Myanmar (aka Burma), was unable to return to her country due to religious persecution by the government. Taameem, from southern Iran, fled after her brother was murdered by local militia members and she was targeted as well.

Funded by the Arts & Humanities Council of Montgomery County. Partnership with the International Rescue Committee's refugee resettlement center in Silver Spring.

Special thanks to Kefa Café.

Artist & Project info: (415) 845-2699