Near Niland in Imperial County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Leonard Knight's Salvation Mountain

Inscription. Salvation Mountain is Leonard Knight's tribute to God and His gift to the world. Leonard came to Slab City in 1984. Over the following 28 years, he devoted himself to the creation of Salvation Mountain. This folk art monument is Leonard's way of bringing a simple, yet powerful message to the world: God is Love. Leonard has created this brilliant "outsider art" in the midst of the Southern California Desert in Imperial Valley. He crafted this masterpiece with adobe mud and paint. You are welcome to walk up The Yellow Brick Road which leads up from the Sea of Galilee to the cross on the top of Salvation Mountain. You will notice the recurring theme of "LOVE" with the big red heart, the flowers, trees, waterfalls, suns, bluebirds, ad (sic) other fascinating and colorful objects. Over the years, Leonard learned how to make a lasting monument out of adobe and paint. His first one of concrete fell down in 1986. He said "I guess God wanted me to do it different." So he did. Please remember, the entire Monument is still fragile so please stay on the Yellow Brick Road when climbing up. You are here at your own risk. There are a number of sculptures and phrases that are especially dear to Leonard. You will notice the largest is "GOD IS LOVE" which is the best way to describe Leonard's message to the visitors to Salvation Mountain. It is simple,
direct and powerful. Leonard understood that he could no longer care for his work personally, so in late 2011 he created an organization with a Board of Directors to help maintain this amazing exhibit, Salvation Mountain Inc. and its Board of Directors ensures that Leonard's wishes are followed for preserving the Monument and dealing with the visitors that come to Salvation Mountain.
Since 2014 when Leonard passed away, Salvation Mountain, Inc. continues his work to maintain and preserve the mountain for future generations. Through the efforts of our volunteer Board of Directors and many of you, through work parties and financial support the mountain is expected to continue on for as long as God will have it!

Erected by Salvation Mountain, Inc.

The marker is under the shelter.