Atlantic City in Atlantic County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mayor Lorenzo T. Langford

Inscription. An Atlantic City native, 'Rennie' graduated from Atlantic City High School and earned degrees in business administration from Atlantic Community College and North Carolina Central University, respectively. Upon returning to Atlantic City he pursued a career in the casino industry and quickly rose to the position of Pit Boss, training and influencing hundreds who followed this career path. A tireless youth advocate, community activist, entrepreneur and entertainer, he was founder and President of Oasis, Inc. As a politician, he was a three-term City Councilman, and thrice elected as mayor, becoming Atlantic City's second African-American to serve in this position. His affiliations include Executive Board member of the Police Athletic League, Prince Hall Lodge #27 Free & Accepted Masons, Chairman of the Atlantic City Democratic Committee, Atlantic City Branch of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People and Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc.

Erected by City of Atlantic City, New Jersey.

. In addition, it is included in the Historically Black Colleges and Universities, and the New Jersey, City of Atlantic City series lists.

1. Lorenzo Langford.
Lorenzo Tyrone Langford (born 1955) is an American Democratic Party politician from Atlantic City, New Jersey. He is a former Mayor of Atlantic City,
2. Mayor Lorenzo T. Langford Marker (tall view)
New Jersey and was the resort city's second African American mayor. In the city's 2013 mayoral election, Langford was defeated by his Republican opponent Don Guardian.He left office on January 1, 2014. (Submitted on March 3, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Honorable Lorenzo T. Langford, Mayor, City of Atlantic City.
In 1992, Langford ran for the office of City Council, defeated the incumbent Council President, and was re-elected twice to represent Atlantic City's Fourth Ward. On November 6, 2001, he won a four year term as Mayor of Atlantic City. He held employment summits, ushered in over $2 billion in new development and created numerous youth and senior citizen initiatives. On November 4, 2008, Langford was victorious in the general election to finish the remaining one year term of his predecessor. Because of his unique style and courageous leadership, he once again won another four year term as Mayor of the City of Atlantic City in the general election of November 2009. (Submitted on March 3, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Mayor Lorenzo T. Langford Marker (wide view)