Almaden near Los Gatos in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

A Sacred Site

Caption: (bottom right) Anna's hummingbird Year-round resident
Inscription. Mount Umunhum holds great spiritual value of local tribal bands such as the Amah Mutsen and Muwekma. This mountain is where visions are sought and communion with the spiritual world is made. It is also where relationships with ancestors and future descendants are the strongest, where Hummingbirds serve to remind those who see the mountain of the old teachings. It also serves as a place of ceremony and prayer events today. The Amah Mutsun hold ceremonies here because it is close tho their Creator, because of its resonance to the spiritual self, and because it is where the children of their ancestors continue to reach out for balance and harmony.

The Amah Mutsun consider the number four to be sacred and they pray to the four compass directions for balance. There are four seasons and four directions and good decisions are made when four elements align: heart, mind, body, and soul. The sun comes from the east and presents a new day, and new opportunity, a new birth, hope and optimism, and future generations. When the sun sets in the west it reminded them of their ancestors who have passed. -- Valentin Lopez, Amah Mutsun Tribal Chair

The Ohlone invite all people to this destination for healing and prayer - to pray for past generations and future descendants, for healing and for renewal of the environment.

Erected by
Midpeninsula Regional Open Space District.

More about this marker. This marker is located near the summit of Mount Umunhum, close to the Ceremonial Circle.