Near White Haven in Luzerne County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

River Ran Black

Inscription.
"Trees one after another were… constantly heard falling. In a century, the noble forests around should exist no more.”
John J. Audubon
Naturalist

In the woods next to the river are the ruins of the Lehigh Tannery and a village named Lehigh Tannery. Over 100 families lived here. Two railroads ran through town. An ice house, steam saw mill, hotel and school clung to the river's edge.

Bark from the valley's giant hemlocks was the ingredient essential to the town's success. Hemlock bark provided the tannic acid used to cure as many as 50,000 hides a year, making this the second largest tannery in America during this era.

The river and the forest paid an enormous price for the Tannery's good fortune. Wastes dumped into the river turned it black. Logging created a landscape littered with the debris of abandoned trees cut only for their bark. In 1875, an uncontrollable fire ignited and swept across the forest floor, engulfing and forever destroying the Tannery.

Only decades before, naturalist and artist John James Audubon visited here and sketched a variety of native birds. He sadly noted the deforestation in his journal.

Today, industry is largely gone. Instead, rejuvenated forests again shelter native birds and welcome modern-day Audubons.

Erected by Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.

2. Marker detail: hemlock bark being carried by a cart

Settlement was sparse during the 19th century until loggers arrived and began felling trees and building sawmills. Loggers continued to clearcut the huge white pine and hemlock trees for lumber and for the bark, which was used to tan hides. During the 1860s, the second largest tannery in the United States sat on the banks of the Lehigh River at the small town of Lehigh Tannery. A terrible forest fire swept through the Lehigh Gorge area in 1875, burning the remaining standing timber, many sawmills, and stockpiles of lumber. The sawmills closed and the loggers departed. (Submitted on March 4, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. River Ran Black Marker (wide view)