Easton in Northampton County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Northampton Street Bridge

Inscription.
This structure replaces a covered wooden bridge of three spans, each about 155 feet clear, supported by two hollow piers, 35 feet by 55 feet and two abutments, built by Timothy Palmer, 1805. At the time of removal being next to the oldest, if not the oldest, wooden highway bridge in the United States.

Dimensions of Present Bridge
A cantilever bridge, 550 feet between end pins; Two shore arms and two river arms, 125 feet each; suspended span, 50 feet; trusses, 36 feet centers; extreme width, 56 feet 6 inches.

Material, medium steel. Built 1895, by Union Bridge Co. Elevation of capstone on pier, 187.87 feet above mean tide, at Sandy Hook.

1. Northampton Street Bridge.
Combining aesthetics with economical design, the Northampton Street Bridge employs a cantilever design with overhead sway bracing confined to the pier elements, giving it the appearance of a small, graceful suspension bridge. Fine ornamental work and miniature turret finishings on the main verticals add to the bridge's elegant presence. Built for the Delaware Bridge Company and operated as a toll bridge, it was sold to the Delaware River Joint Bridge Commission in 1921 and has been toll-free to automobile traffic
2. Delaware Bridge Company Plaque (mounted top/center on bridge structure)
Delaware Bridge Co.
Incorporated
March 1795
Managers
1895
JAMES W. LONG, PRESIDENT,
SAMUEL BOILEAU, JOHN F. GWINNER,
JOHN J. DETWILLER, WILLIAM HACKETT,
JOHN EYERMAN, ROBERT I. JONES,
- CONTRACTORS –
UNION BRIDGE COMPANY.
ENGINEER,
J.M.PORTER.
ever since. (Submitted on March 5, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Northampton Street Bridge.
This bridge is a unique, incredible blend of engineering and artistry that is unlike any other bridge in the country. There are very few cantilever bridges in the United States remaining that are pin-connected in their entirety, and as such the Northampton Street Bridge is technologically significant. The bridge was rehabilitated in 1924. The bridge underwent major renovation 1957 following severe damage caused by flooding. Despite this, the bridge appears to retain integrity of design. The bridge was also rehabilitated in 1990 and 2002. (Submitted on March 5, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. National Historic Civil Engineering Landmark plaque (mounted on beam near marker)
4. Northampton Street Bridge (north side view)