Lafayette in Allen County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Veterans Monument / Memorial Garden

(side 1)
Veterans Monument
This Civil War monument was erected in 1903 to honor LaFayette-Jackson Township's Civil War soldiers. Over the course of the twentieth century, it became the focal point of the annual Memorial Day ceremonies and has come to represent all soldiers, living and dead, who bravely left their homes to serve their country. This historic statue stands as a reminder of the sacrifices made on our behalf and as a testament to the thankfulness of our community.

(side 2)
Memorial Garden
The Memorial Garden was added in 2003. The names of those men and women who set the course of liberty, our veterans, are etched in bricks placed within the original fence. Names of other individuals and families to be remembered and honored are included in the garden area. The 100 year-old statue was restored and rededicated in 2003. A time capsule is buried beneath this marker, to be opened in another 100 years.

Regarding Veterans Monument / Memorial Garden. As of 3/5/2018 the statue referenced is not in place, but is out for another repair/refurbish.