Easton in Northampton County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Christopher Columbus Statue

Karl Stirner Arts Trail

— City of Easton, Pennsylvania —

Inscription.
A significant contribution by the Italian immigrants to Easton is this statue of Christopher Columbus, purposely located here at the city's waterfront. The statue was dedicated in a daylong celebration on December 14, 1930. This magnificent bronze statue was unveiled in front of a large crowd with music and speeches by prominent guests.

During the worst Depression experienced by America the Italian-American community raised $13,000 for the nine foot tall statue sculpted by noted Philadelphia sculptor Giuseppe Donato. It is said that some took out second mortgages on their homes to help the cause.

The participants gathered at the Italian Home on South Fifth Street and marched in procession to the site. Eight Italian organizations participated. Today two of these societies still exist – the Holy Cross Society whose members are descendants from Santo Stefano diCamastra, Sicily and the San Placido Society whose descendants are from Castel diLucio, Sicily. A concert and banquet followed at the Orpheum Theatre.

The statue was re-dedicated in honor of the 500th Anniversary of the landing in the Americas by Christopher Columbus.

City of Easton, Pennsylvania

Erected by City of Easton, Pennsylvania
.

2. Marker detail: seal and copyright of Giuseppe Donato
The seal and copyright of Giuseppe Donato (1881-1965), who was born in the Calabria region of Italy. Classically trained of the Ecole des Beaux Arts in Paris, the Academy Julian, the Academie Colarossi, and the Pennsylvania Academy of fine arts, Donato's work has been recognized by such prestigious institutions as the National Sculpture Society, the American Art Association of Paris, and the New York Architectural League.
sectionhead>More about this marker. Marker is included in Easton's "Karl Stirner Arts Trail" series.

1. Christopher Columbus Monument (Easton, Pennsylvania).
(This link includes details of the inscriptions on the statue.) The imposing sculpture of Christopher Columbus in Easton means a lot to many of the area's Italian-Americans. Their forefathers erected the statue in December 1930, honoring the Italian navigator and explorer once credited with discovering the New World in 1492. Each year for almost 70 years, the proud, majestic-looking, bronze figure is rededicated around Columbus Day, Oct. 12, to honor Columbus by those faithful to the tradition. (Submitted on March 5, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Born amid KKK backlash, Columbus statue endures.
In September 1928, the leaders of one of Easton's burgeoning immigrant communities met in their usual gathering place, the Italian Home on South Fifth Street, to talk about raising money for a gift for their new city. Plans would soon unravel under attacks from the Ku Klux Klan and other groups who labeled Columbus an "alien" and insisted that a statue of him "should not be placed on an American school ground." Though struggling to raise the money for the statue, the Columbus committee continued its quest and eventually found allies on City Council. On Aug. 5, 1930, the council granted permission to put a statue in Riverside Park.
3. Marker detail: Donato's Family Unity, 1940
Giuseppe Donato's sculpures adorn public spaces around the United States, such as this one atop the Family Court Building in Philadelphia.
(Submitted on March 5, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Giuseppe Donato.
Born in Italy in 1881, Giuseppe Donato came to America at the age of ten, and by the time of his death established himself as a noted sculptor and recognized figure in the Philadelphia art community. Receiving a city scholarship, Donato studied at the Pennsylvania Academy of Arts from 1897 to 1903. He also studied modeling and architecture at the Philadelphia Museum of Art School, which operated at that time as the Pennsylvania Museum and School of Industrial Art. (Submitted on March 5, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Christopher Columbus Statue Marker (tall view; statue in background)
5. Christopher Columbus Statue Marker (wide view; marker visible bottom left)