Battery Park in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

History of Pier A

Inscription.
Pier A, a designated New York City landmark, was constructed by the Department of Docks' third Engineer-in-Chief, George S. Greene Jr. between 1884 and 1886. The pier's two-story building served as the headquarters of the Department of Docks and the Police Department's Harbor Patrol and was also home to a firehouse for the Fire Department's Marine Division. This photograph depicts Pier A between 1902 and 1904 after the construction of an inshore extension but before the addition of the third story in 1904.

Pier A and the adjacent plaza were renovated between 2008 and 2013. The work included repairs to the substructure, replacement of the pier decking, and refurbishment of the building façade. The sculpted cast iron flagpole bases, which are visible in the photograph, were also refurbished and reinstalled in the plaza. Pier A opened to the general public for the first time in history in 2014 as a visitor center, restaurant, and event space.

Regarding History of Pier A. Pier A was built from 1884 to 1886 to serve the New York City Department of Docks and Harbor Police.
The design mirrored the Statue of Liberty. The roof was tin, painted green to resemble copper.
The pier was expanded in 1900 and again in 1919 with a clock installed in the pier's tower as a memorial to 116,000 US servicemen who died during World War I.
The New York City
2. Marker detail: Pier A between 1902 and 1904
Fire Department used the pier from 1960 to 1992 as a fireboat station.
The pier is on the National Register of Historic Places (1975), and is a New York City landmark (1977)

1. Pier A Harbor House Opens Downtown.
11/28/2014 - The landmark building at the southern tip of Manhattan that originally housed the city’s docks department and later served as a command post for the city’s fire boats has been turned into a restaurant. (Submitted on March 6, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. City Pier A.
From 1992 onward, the pier was vacant and fell into disrepair. Several proposals for redevelopment fell through; for instance, in 2007, Daniel L. Doctoroff, deputy mayor for economic development, proposed to use the pier building for the ferry terminal to the Statue of Liberty and Ellis Island and other harbor destinations. A restoration of the pier commenced in 2009. Pier A's restaurant and bar, "Pier A Harbor House", opened to the public in November 2014. (Submitted on March 6, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. The 1886 Department of Docks' Headquarters - Pier A. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry. (Submitted on April 10, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. City Pier A - National Archives. National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on April 7, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
3. History of Pier A Marker (wide view; overlooking Pier A Harbor House)

4. Pier A (harbor view)