Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Kennesaw House

Inscription.
In ante-bellum days, this hotel was a summer resort for planters attracted by the gay social activities of the town. In 1862, J. J. Andrews and his Federal raiders met here to begin the daring Locomotive Chase. Confederate wounded were fed and treated here after many battles, and civilian refugees from overrun Tennessee and Kentucky stayed here, moving south as Federals drew near. July 3, 1864, Sherman had his headquarters in the hotel, while directing pursuit of the Confederates retiring into Atlanta. After the War, numerous northern visitors wintered in Marietta, many stopping at the Kennesaw House.

Erected 1952 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 033-109.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 1 Depot Street, Marietta GA 30060, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Kennesaw House. Marietta Museum of History entry (Submitted on February 3, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Stealing the General. 2007 book by Russell S. Bonds on Amazon.com. “The true story of the boldest adventure of the Civil War.” “On April 12, 1262—one year to the day after Confederate guns opened on Fort Sumter and started the Civil War—a tall, mysterious smuggler and self-appointed Union spy named James J. Andrews and nineteen infantry volunteers infiltrated North Georgia and stole a steam engine called the General. Racing northward at speeds approaching
The marker has been moved to the northwest corner of the Kennesaw House, now the Marietta Museum of History. The "UDC and Kennesaw House" Marker is directly to its left.
sixty miles an hour, cutting telegraph lines and destroying track along the way, Andrews planned to open East Tennessee to the Union army, cutting off men and matériel from the Confederate forces in Virginia. ... But the General’s young conductor, William A. Fuller, chased the stolen train first on foot, then by handcar, and finally aboard another engine...” (Submitted on August 8, 2007.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

3. Kennesaw House and the marker in its previous location near the large tree
4. Old Marietta Station (now the Marietta Welcome Center in 2018) adjoining the Kennesaw House