Near Dayton in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

St Paul Lutheran Church Dog Leg Road, Dayton

close up
Inscription. On July 30, 1816, the year before the establishment of Butler Township, a group of farmers of German background founded the Stillwater Church. The log structure with adjoining cemetery was located on three acres between Dog Leg Road and Frederick Pike. In 1842, the congregation replaced the log building with a brick one. In 1873, they moved the building to the northeast corner of Dog Leg and Little York Roads and renamed it St. Paul Lutheran Church. With a fruitful history of sharing God's love, St. Paul celebrated it's 200th anniversary on Sunday, July 31, 2016.

Erected 2016 by St. Paul Lutheran Church, The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 23- 57.)

the sign