Coachella in Riverside County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Veterans Remembrance Memorial

Coachella Valley Cemetery

1. Veterans Remembrance Memorial
Wall of Honor

These Stars are Dedicated to the Veterans of Riverside County who were awarded the Medal of Honor by the President of the United States.

These Recipients performed with Valor and Heroism “Above and Beyond” the Call of Duty and in the highest Tradition of the Military.

Ysmael R. Villegas, SSGT 127th INF 32nd Division, U.S. Army “Medal of Honor” Luzon, Philippine Islands, 19 October 1945 • William L. McGonagle, Captain U.S. Navy “Medal of Honor” International Water, Eastern Mediterranean, 8-9 June 1967 • Robert Eugene Bush, Medical Corpsman 1st Class, U.S. Army, “Medal of Honor” Okinawa Juna, Ryukyu Islands 2 May 1945 • Lewis L. Millett, Colonel U.S. Army, “Medal of Honor” Soam-Nl, Korea, 7 Feb 1951 • Mitchell Paige, Colonel U.S.M.C. 1936, “Medal of Honor” Solomon Islands, 26 October 1942 • James Lewis Day, Major General U.S.M.C. “Medal of Honor” Okinawa, Ryukyu Islands, 14-17 May 1945

Ultimate Sacrifice

William A. Huntington, SGT US Army - France - 10/21/1918 • Gerald B. Singleton, SSGT US Army - Vietnam - 7/22/1970 • Robert M. Gutierrez, PFCUS ARMY - South Pacific - 10/2/1945 • Adam S. Najar, PFC USMC - Vietnam - 4/30/1968 • Terry J. Allen, PFC US ARMY - Vietnam - 5/21/1967 • Armondo H. Nava, PVT US ARMY - Philippines - 4/21/1945 • Ming Sun, PFC US Army - Irag - 1/9/2007 • Simon L. Carrillo,
PVT US Army - Philippines - 6/6/1943 • Sergio Gonzalez (unknown) • Joe Carrillo, PFC US Army - Normandy - 1944 • Herman R. Granados, PVT US Army - Philippines - 12/8/1941 • Joshua M. Palmer, 1st LT USMC - Iraq - 4/20/2004 • Edward A. Escobar, SPC 4 US Army - Vietnam - 5/21/1967 • Robert P. Levin, SPC 4 US Army - Vietnam - 2/27/1969 • Jesus A. Gonzalez, LCPL USMC - Iraq - 4/12/2003 • Gregory M. Gonzalez, PVT US Army - Germany - 4/1/1945 • David W. Kramer, PFC US Army - Saudi Arabia - 2/27/1991 • Morris A. Carlson, 1st LT US Army - Philippines - 4/26/1945 • George H. Parker (unknown) • Clifford L. Ryan, Master Sgt. US Army - Korea - 11-1-1950 • Gregorio A. Vera, PFC US Army - Normandy - 7/27/1944 • Thomas E. McKee, CPL USMC - Vietnam - 7/6/1967 • Eddie P. Austin, CPL USMC - Vietnam Era - 4/21/1967 • Isidro J. Romero, PFC US Army - South Pacific - 5/12/1945 • Arthur P. Roberson, SPC 4 US Army - Vietnam - 6/19/1971 • Verland G. Gilbertson, SPC 5 US Army - Vietnam - 10/17/1967 • Courtney A. Blackburn, Airman USAF - Minot AFB, ND - 11/29/1985 • Reynaldo S. Fernandez, CPL USMC - Vietnam - 5/19/1967 • Peter R. Avila, PFC US Army - Korea - 10/3/1951 • Peter A. Avila (unknown) • Pedro C. Perez, US Army - 8/1944 • Dennis D. Reed, PFC US Army - Vietnam - 3/11/1968 • Leveret R. Prosky, SGT US Army - Vietnam - 9/21/1968 • George L. Lopez, PFC US Army - Vietnam - 9/10/1970 • Carl R. Smead, PFC US Army - Vietnam - 3/24/1966 • Owen B. Coffman, 2nd LT US Army Air Forces - 4/21/1944 • Otto P. Meyer, III, PFC 4 US Army - Vietnam - 5/21/1967 • Joe N. Camargo, PFC 160 INF 40 INF Div. -
Philippines - 1/10/1945 • Louis A. Gutierrez, Jr., SGT US Air Force 9/31/1975 - McConnell AFB Kansas • Suresh N. A. Krause, C W-2 US Army - Afghanistan - 8/16/2012 • James E. Dunkin, Jr., PFC US Army - Vietnam - 11/2/1968 • Joseph L. Stone, SPC 4 US Army, Vietnam - 2/3/1971 • Robert L. Dalton, PFC US Army - Vietnam - 12/2/1969 • Gerald W. Bayles, SGT US Army - Vietnam - 6/1/1966 • Nicholas L. Schroeder, CPL US Army - Vietnam - 8/7/1968 • Lloyd B. Webb, PFC US Army - South Pacific - 7/5/1944 • Francisco P. Delgado, SPC 4 US Army - Cambodia - 5/7/1970 • William A. Lingle, Jr., Chief Warrant Officer US Army - Korea - 11/13/1961 • John P. Steward (unknown) • Dennis P. Poelstra, SPC 4 US Army - Vietnam - 12/14/1969 • Lynn D. Shugart, PFC US Army - Vietnam - 5/21/1969 • Walter J. Peters, PFC US Army - Vietnam - 1/4/1968 • David L. Hicks, SPC 4 US Army - Vietnam - 9/21/1970 • Robert C. Lira, PFC USMC - Vietnam - 4/5/1969 • Cayetano R. Porras, CPL US Army - Black Island - 6/26/1944 • Gerald L Saxton, LCPL USMC - Vietnam - 1/22/1968 • Homer H. Hinkle, 1st LT US Army Air Corps - Tokyo, Japan - 5/26/1945 • Antonio Reyes (unknown) • Andreas Zamores, PVT US Army - Normandy - 10/15/1944

Erected by American Legion Post 739; V.F.W. Post 3699; Barracks 544 of W.W.I U.S.A. Herman Granados Post 739 American Legion; The Palms Garden Club California Garden Clubs; Inc. East Valley Memorials Foundation; Indio, CA Coachella Valley Cemetery.

War, VietnamWar, World IWar, World II. In addition, it is included in the Medal of Honor Recipients series list.

More about this memorial. Veterans Remembrance Memorial is located in the center of Coachella Valley Cemetery. Visiting hours are sun up until sun down.

LAWRENCE OGLE MEMORIAL
DEDICATED