Near Acarlar in Selçuk, İzmir, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Roman Ephesos

English Text:
When the Pergamene King Attalos III died in 133 B.C., he bequeathed his kingdom to the Roman people in his will. The city of Ephesos that possessed the tax-exempt status as civitas libera thus became part of the Roman Province of Asia. The fact that Roman rule was not greeted with unanimous consent by the population is indicated by the euphoria with which the Pontic King Mithridates VI's attempt to conquer the province was supported. All Italians living in the province were sentenced to death, and in 88 B.C. in Ephesos alone 80,000 people were violently murdered in a single night. The revolt was suppressed by General Cornelius Sulla and the city's freedom was withdrawn, thus making it liable to pay tribute again. In 33 B. C. Marc Anthony and his wife, the Egyptian Queen Cleopatra, spent the winter in Ephesos and organized their campaign against Octavian, who later became Emperor Augustus. Octavian's victory at Actium not only not only meant the end of the Republic, but also a reorganization of the Province of Asia.

Ephesos became the permanent headquarters of the Roman provincial administration and capital city (metropolis Asiae). The easy access to the sea made the city an economic centre of Asia Minor: the harbour served as a reloading point for all kinds of commodities. On the
estates of the Artemision agricultural products were cultivated and traded ; in addition, the sanctuary functioned as a credit bank and a pilgrimage centre. The Roman character of the city was further reinforced by purposefully built construction projects which were used as political instruments.

When the Apostle Paul preached between A.D. 52 and 55 at Ephesos, he was confronted not only by an active pagan cult, but also by a lively Jewish community. As a result of a rebellion led by the silversmith Demetrios, Paul left the city in order to resume his missionary activities in Corinth.

Ephesos reached its zenith during the 2nd century A.D. Numerous monuments provide witness to this glorious era; private donations by affluent citizens served the public welfare as well as their own personal commemoration.

After A.D. 230, an obvious economic decline set in, for which a series of earthquakes, culminating in a catastrophic quake around A.D. 270, as well as Gothic raids can be understood as prime causes. The Artemision was plundered and the temple itself was burnt down. Clear traces of this destruction are also visible in the city; rebuilding lasted several decades. Ephesos experienced a final recovery only in the 5th century A.D.

Erected by Republic of Turkey Ministry of Culture and Tourism, and the Österreichisches
Close-up view of a topographical map that is displayed on the marker. The English caption reads, "City plan of Ephesos."
Archaeology Institute.

More about this marker. This marker is one of the many markers that are situated at the archaeological park that displays the ruins of the ancient city of Ephesus. One web site boasts that the ruins that one can see and experience at
Close-up view of photograph that is displayed on the marker. The English caption reads, "Panoramic photograph of Ephesos."
Ephesus are, "better than Rome itself," and although some of the artifacts found in this area have been dated back to about 6,000 BC, most of what the visitors to the archaeological park see, date back to the glory years of Greece and Rome.

View of the featured marker, as one of a group of markers. The featured marker is the fourth nearest marker on the far right of the group of markers.
A distant view of the marker, seen just behind (fourth from the right end) a group of visitors to the archaeological park.
A more distant view of the featured marker, seen looking across a park plaza, being situated just behind a group of visitors to the archaeological park.