Port Jefferson in Suffolk County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bayles Chandlery

Inscription.
The Bayles Chandlery on the Bayles Shipyard provided provisions and supplies for coastal schooners and merchant vessels during the era of wooden ships. Its large upstairs room served as the informal community center in early Port Jefferson.

The Chandlery and shipyard went out of local ownership when James E. Bayles sold the property to Bayles Shipyard, Inc. in 1917. Using "Bayles" in its title because of the goodwill associated with the name, the new firm received government contracts from the Emergency Fleet Corporation to construct steel freighters and ocean going tugs for our nation's merchant marine.

After the war, the structure had a succession of owners and uses. It was part of the 5.1-acre property owned by Mobil Oil when the Incorporated Village of Port Jefferson purchased the site in 1997.
Incorporated Village of Port Jefferson
Harborfront Park

Historic Marker Research and Design by Mildred L. Michos and Kenneth C. Brady. 2008.

Regarding Bayles Chandlery. The Bayles Chandlery building currently houses The "Maritime Explorium," a museum exploring Long Island's rich and varied maritime heritage. In the past, the Sons of Temperance met on the second floor on this building to encourage prohibition.

Bayles Shipyard is a historic shipyard located at Port Jefferson in Suffolk County, New York. It includes the 1897 Bayles Chandlery, the 1917 Machine Shop and Mould Loft and the 1917 Compressor House. The
2. Marker detail: this building is the third Bayles Chandlery
It was constructed on the footprint of the one destroyed in an 1897 waterfront fire.
vicinity also contained a Mobil Oil Terminal. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2000. (Submitted on March 8, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: first and second Bayles Chandlery buildings
The first Chandlery was adjacent to the Willse-Bayles Homestead, which was located in the shipyard at the southeast end of Port Jefferson harbor.

The second Chandlery was an Italianate wooden structure placed west of the pass way leading to the Bayles Shipyard. This Chandlery was destroyed in an 1897 waterfront fire.
4. Marker detail: third Bayles Chandlery & Shipyard entry
The third Bayles Chandlery is still standing and was built on the footprint of the one destroyed in an 1897 waterfront fire. Here a clerk sits by G. Frank Bayles, right, in the interior of the store.

Bayles Shipyard, Inc. bought the Bayles Shipyard in 1917. The former Chandlery was the entry to Yard No. 1.
5. Marker detail: Bayles Chandlery 1998
In later years, the Chandlery had a succession of owners and uses. The building was part of the 5.1-acre property owned by Mobil Oil when the Incorporated Village of Port Jefferson purchased the site in 1997.
6. Bayles Chandlery Marker (wide view; marker visible at bottom left)