Federal Triangle in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Marion Barry, Jr.

(1936 - 2014)

— "Mayor for Life" —

His fervor for justice, fairness, and equality led him to become a champion of the people.

Marion Barry, Jr., held elected office in the District of Columbia for 35 years. He was elected President of the District of Columbia School Board in 1972. He was elected the second Mayor of Washington, DC, from 1979 to 1991, and served again as the fourth Mayor from 1995 to 1999. He also served on the Council of the District of Columbia, beginning as an at-large member of the first elected City Council from 1975 to 1979 and later serving the residents of Ward 8 from 1993 to 1995, and again from 2005 until his death on November 23, 2014.

"Most people don't know me…they don't know about all of the fighting I've done to manage a government that was progressive and more oriented to uplift the people rather than to suppress them. That's what I want my legacy to be. I was a freedom fighter, and a fighter for the economic livelihood of not only black people but all people."

Marion Barry, Jr.
Excerpts from his autobiography Mayor for Life: The Incredible Story of Marion Barry, Jr.

Erected 2018 by Executive Office of the Mayor in partnership with the D.C. Commission on the Arts and Humanities and the Marion Barry Commission
.

1. Statue honoring former Mayor Marion Barry revealed in D.C. (Submitted on March 5, 2018, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)
2. Marion Barry honored with bronze statue on Pennsylvania Avenue. (Submitted on March 5, 2018, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)