Living Mural: Paul Laurence Dunbar

By Cory L. Stowers and Eric B. Ricks, 2015

Inscription.
Paul Laurence Dunbar (June 27, 1872 - February 9, 1906) was an American poet, novelist, and playwright of the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Born in Dayton, Ohio, to parents who had been enslaved in Kentucky before the American Civil War, Dunbar started to write as a child and was president of his high school's literary society. He published his first poems at the age of 16 in a Dayton newspaper.

Much of his more popular work in his lifetime was written in the Negro dialect associated with the antebellum South. His work was praised by William Dean Howells, a leading critic associated with the Harper's Weekly, and Dunbar was one of the first African-American writers to establish a national reputation. He wrote the lyrics for the musical comedy, In Dahomey (1903), the first all-African-American musical produced on Broadway; the musical also toured in the United States and the United Kingdom.

The Dunbar Hotel (1945-1974) Named for Paul Laurence Dunbar; this 6-story building was originally built as in 1897, an apartment house for white residents; it closed briefly in the early 1940s and when reopened as The Dunbar Hotel it contained 485 bedrooms with baths. In the days of segregated Washington, The Dunbar Hotel offered an oasis for many African-Americans including prominent local
figures and major entertainers who traveled to DC to appear in the numerous theaters along U Street.

#ARTBLOCDC #15ANDU #LIVINGMURAL #PAULLAURENCEDUNBAR

Erected 2015 by Art B.L.O.C., 15&U, Aurasma, The JBG Companies.

1. Paul Laurence Dunbar. (Submitted on March 9, 2018, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)
2. Paul Laurence Dunbar. (Submitted on March 9, 2018, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)

3. Sign to the left of marker with directions
Living Mural: Paul