Annapolis in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Roger W. Moyer

Visionaries of the 1960s

Inscription. Main Street, first named Church Street in 1696, provided a route to and from the busy port at City Dock. The street quickly became a corridor of commercial, political, and professional, and entertainment services for the City of Annapolis and the surrounding county. But when Roger "Pip" Moyer was elected mayor in 1965 many businesses had abandoned Main Street for a new mall in Parole.

Teaming with young entrepreneurs such as Ed Hartman, Jerry Hardesty & Paul Person-who were willing to risk investing in the dying downtown-Moyer led the city back to a new economic vitality. This partnership revived a vigorous hospitality industry, inaugurated the Annapolis Boat Shows and restored the historic buildings that are so much a part of our Annapolis quality of life today.

Annapolis
Charter 300