Annapolis in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Story of Preservation

Market House

— Annapolis Historic District —

Historic Annapolis Founded

The story of historic preservation in Annapolis is one of community involvement. Efforts to protect the historic element of Annapolis extend back to the nineteenth century. In the 1950s and 1960s, civic organizations in Annapolis began to work together to preserve the exceptional value and quality of historic buildings in the State's capital.

Founded in 1952, Historic Annapolis undertook the relocation and restoration of the Charles Carroll Barrister House just three years later. Under the leadership of St. Clair Wright, Pringle Symonds, and others, Historic Annapolis raised money to purchase and renovate Shiplap House on Pinkney Street and the William Paca House on Prince George Street.

The U.S. Department of the Interior's National Park Service designated the Colonial Annapolis Historic District as a National Historic Landmark District in 1965. City voters approved the first local historic district zoning ordinance in a 1969 referendum.

William Paca House and Garden