Inuksuk

English:
An Inuksuk is a northern stone land marker used by the Inuit for navigation, communication and to mark hunting and fishing grounds; it symbolizes the traditional Inuit way of life.

Canada presented the Inuksuk to the Organization of American States to commemorate its 20th anniversary of membership and to underscore its commitment to the hemisphere. This Inuksuk was built in April 2010 by Nunavut artist Peter Irniq.

French:
Un inuksuk est in repère terrestre en pierre des regions Nordiques que les Inuits utilisent comme moyen de navigation et de communication et pour baliser les terrioire de chasse et de pêche; l'inuksuk symbolize le mode de vie traditionannel inuit.

Le Canada a présenté cet inuksuk à l'Organisation des États Américains pour commémorer le 20c anniversaire de son adhesion à l'OEA et pour souligner son engagement envers l'hémisphère. Cet inuksuk a été construit en avril 2010 par l'artiste Peter Irniq du Nunavut.

Spanish:
En las tierras del Norte, un inuksuk es un punto de referencia hecho de piedra que los inuits utilizan
para orientarse, comunicarse y marcar zonas de caza y pesca; es un símbolo del modo de vida tradicional del pueblo inuit.

Canada presenta este inuksuk como obsequio a la Organización de los Estados Americanos, para conmemorar el vigésimo aniversario de su adhesión y destacar su compromiso con el hemisferio. Este inuksuk fue construido en abril de 2010 por Peter Irniq, artista de Nunavut.

Portuguese:
Um Inuksuk é um marco de pedra usado pelos Inuit para navegação, comunicação e para demarcar os territórios de caça e pesca; ele simboliza o modo de vida tradicional dos Inuit.

Oferecemo esse Inuksuk a Organização dos Estados Americanos em comemoração do 20o aniversário da afiliação do Canada, e também para enfatizar o nosso empenho para com o hemisfério. Esse Inuksuk foi erigido em abril de 2010 pelo artista de Nunavut, Peter Irniq.