Pinckard in Dale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Mack M. Matthews School

1. The Mack M. Matthews School Marker (front)
Front
The original part of this building was home to one of the oldest African American schools in Dale County. In 1949 on this site, the new building for the Pinckard Colored School was constructed and Mack M. Matthews became its principal. The Pinckard School building burned in 1959 and reopened in 1961.

In 1962, a metal building from Newton was moved here to provide a lunchroom. In 1964, a gymnasium was constructed and the Dale County School Board changed the name to the Mack M. Matthews School. In 1965, both houses of the Alabama legislature passed a resolution supporting the name change to the Mack M. Matthews School.

In 1969, the segregated Mack M. Matthews School closed. In 1971, the Dale County School Board reopened the school as an integrated middle school but changed the name to South Dale Middle School.

The original building retains its historic exterior appearance from the period when it operated as a segregated black school from 1961-1969.

The campus also includes a 1987 cafeteria and 1999 classroom addition. The building was listed in the Alabama Register of Landmarks Heritage in 2011.
(Continued on other side)

Rear
(Continued from other side)

Mack M. Matthews
(June 8, 1902 - March 15, 1981) was born in Dale County, Al, the first child of Monroe & Dollie Matthews. He married Inella Crittenden and they had six children. Mack M. Matthews graduated from Lomax-Hannon College and received his BS Degree from Alabama State College He also attended Troy State College. He served as teacher and principal at Pinckard Colored School, located in Pinckard, Al. His contribution to education was honored by the Dale County School Board when they renamed the school "Mack M. Matthews School" During his teaching career he was instrumental in shaping the lives of many school children in Dale and Houston Counties, Ozark City Schools and Graceville, Florida Schools. Mack M. Matthews was the First Chairman of the Ozark Voters League, and First Honorary Life Chairman.

Mack M. Matthews was named Ozark, Alabama's
Outstanding Man of the Year in 1975

Erected 2011 by the Dale County School Board and the Committee to Rename South Dale Middle School to Mack M. Matthews School.

2. The Mack M. Matthews School Marker (rear)

3. The Mack M. Matthews School Marker in front of the South Dale Middle School.