Jekyll Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

A Winter City

Inscription.

Under the original landscape plan, 50 plots of land were laid out around the Clubhouse in a very community-oriented fashion. However, not all of the members chose to build their own cottages on these plots.

Over the years a thriving community of cottages and service buildings developed in the 240 acres we now know as the Historic Landmark District. At the peak of the Club's activity in the 1920s nearly 120 buildings, mostly service-oriented, were scattered around the area within the fence you see at the east end of Pier Road.

As the Club's membership increased, so did the need for additional buildings. The map you see here was compiled in the 1960s and represents nearly all of the buildings that existed during the Club Era.

Dining Hall
Built around 1900, the kitchen was separate and located to the rear of the dining hall.
Albert "Bill" Law, Club Foreman from the 1910s - 1930s rang the Farm Bell every day at noon calling in all the laborers to the Dining Hall for their midday meal. The Farm Bell was located on the east side of the Bookkeeper's Cottage.

Chauffeur’s Dorm
Constructed in 1905, this building used as housing for employees of Club members.

Panel funded by a donation from the Friends of Historic Jekyll
Island, Inc.

Erected by Jekyll Island Museum.

Regarding A Winter City. Contributing property, Jekyll Island Club Historic District, National Register of Historic Places
2. Marker detail: Jekyll Island map, circa 1960's
#72000385.

3. A Winter City Marker (wide view; former Chauffeur's Dorm in background)
4. Chauffeur's Dorm (1905)
This building currently in use as a gift shop. The Jekyll Island US Post Office is housed in attached building (behind the former Chauffeur's Dorm).