College Park in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Harrison Store

Trolley Stop Sweet Shop

— City of College Park —

Inscription. These two structures, built circa 1910 in the Colonial Revival style, represent the first commercial resources in the neighborhood. Both buildings were apartments with ground floor commercial space. The store drew its customers from riders of the trolley line that linked College Park and other nearby towns with downtown Washington. Today, the site retains neighborhood commercial zoning and continues to have a mix of uses.

[Image caption:]

[Aside:]
[Image caption:]

Commercial development is now concentrated along US Route 1 or Baltimore Avenue formerly known as the Washington-Baltimore Turnpike. White's Store, located at the intersection of College Avenue and Baltimore Avenue, was torn down around 1938 to make way for a new shopping center.

Erected by Anacostia Trails Heritage Area.

1. Harrison Store
“One of the first {commercial buildings established} was the Harrison Store at 4624 College Avenue, erected in 1908 at the corner of College Avenue and Rhode Island Avenue. This modest wood-frame building was constructed as a one-story grocery store that was subsequently enlarged in the mid-1930s to provide residential space on the second story. The store was constructed for and operated by Wirt Harrison until 1941. The Harrison Store was also commonly known as the Trolley Stop Sweet Shop, as the streetcar stopped at the intersection where the building was located. Encouraged by the need for commercial facilities
within the growing neighborhood, Wirt Harrison had a second structure constructed at 4622 College Park as rental property. From the time of its construction in 1912 until the middle of the 1930s, the second building was leased to the federal government for use as the College Park Post Office…” – National Register Form, Old Town College Park Historic District.
    — Submitted May 31, 2018, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.

3. 4624 College Avenue