College Park in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Holbrook House

City of College Park

Inscription.
The Holbrook House was built in 1927. It is a two-story, stucco-covered frame dwelling in the Spanish Mission style with a hip roof, decorative-shaped parapets, projecting bays and an open porch. It is an excellent example of a mail-order house and one of two examples of the Alhambra model from Sears Roebuck and Company known to exist in Prince George's County today. Interiors include oak moldings and brick mantels.

[Sidebar:]
Use of mail-order companies was one of the ways in which houses were constructed quickly and inexpensively. This advertisement for the Alhambra model from the Sears Roebuck and Company catalog describes the features of the 4-bedroom home.

Erected by Anacostia Trails Heritage Area.

3. Holbrook House