College Park in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Graham Cracker

City of College Park

Inscription. Built circa 1963, the Graham Cracker is a group of seven sorority buildings constructed on the block bounded by Knox Road, Princeton Avenue, College Avenue, and Yale Avenue with a common landscaped courtyard and parking in the center. These two-and-a-half story buildings, designed in the Colonial Revival Architectural style, are clad in brick and feature varying roof types, gable and hipped dormers and entry porticoes. Today, these sororities are among the more than 30 university-related buildings in the Old Town neighborhood that serve as student housing.

[Sidebar:]
The vacant parcel where the sororities stand today was used as a site for pep rallies from 1958 and 1963 and was given its name because the dirt-field area looked like a graham cracker.

Erected by Anacostia Trails Heritage Area.

4. Phi Sigma Sigma House