Edwards AFB in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Medal of Honor

U.S. Air Force Medal of Honor Recipients

Main Plaque:
The medal of honor is the highest U.S. military decoration awarded to individuals who, while serving in the U.S. armed services, have distinguished themselves by conspicuous gallantry and courage at the risk of life, above and beyond the call of duty. Each decoration awarded represents an incontestable act of bravery or self-sacrifice involving obvious risk of life and, if the risk had not been taken, there would be no grounds for censure. The President of the United States presents the award in the name of Congress. Originally authorized by congress in 1861, it is sometimes called the “Congressional Medal of Honor”.
This memorial is designed with a distinct turn indicating civilization turning to a new course without war and the three blank blocks of concrete represent a future with an absence of any more medal of honor recipients.
This memorial was dedicated on the 14th day of October 1997.

Second Plaque:
World War I
Recipient --- Date and Place of Action:
Bleckley, 2D Lt. Erwin R. Oct.6, 1918 - Binarville, France • Coettler, 2D Lt. Harold E. - Oct. 6, 1918 - Binarville, France • Luke, 2D Lt. Frank, Jr. - Sept. 29, 1918 - Murvaux, France • Rickenbacker, Capt. Edward V. - Sept. 25, 1918 - Billy, France

Third Plaque:
World
War II
Baker, Lt. Col. Addison E. - Aug. 1, 1943 - Ploesti, Romania • Bong, Maj. Richard I. - Oct. 10-Nov. 15, 1944 - Southwest Pacific • Carswell, Maj. Horace S., Jr. - Oct. 26, 1944 - Southwest China Sea • Castle, Brig. Gen. Frederick W. - Dec. 24, 1944 - Liege, Belgium • Cheli, Maj. Ralph Aug.18, 1943 Wewak, New Guinea Craw, Col. Demas T. - Nov. 8, 1942 - Port Lyautey, French Morocco • Doolittle, Lt. Col. James H. - Apr. 18, 1942 - Tokyo, Japan • Erwin, SSgt. Henry E. - Apr. 12, 1945 - Koriyama, Japan • Femoyer, 2D Lt. Robert E. - Nov. 2, 1944 - Merseburg, Germany • Gott, 1St Lt. Donald J. - Nov. 9, 1944 - Saarbrucken, Germany • Hamilton, Maj. Pierpont M. - Nov. 8, 1942 - Port Lyautey, French Morocco • Howard, Lt. Col. James H. - Jan. 11, 1944 - Oschersleben, Germany • Hughes, 2D Lt. Lloyd H. - Aug. 1, 1943 - Ploesti, Romania • Jerstad, Maj. John L. - Aug. 1, 1943 - Ploesti, Romania • Johnson, Col. Leon W. - Aug. 1, 1943 - Ploesti, Romania • Kane, Col. John R. - Aug. 1, 1943 - Ploesti, Romania • Kearby, Col Neel E. - Oct. 11, 1943 - Wewak, New Guinea • Kingsley, 2D Lt. David R. - June 23, 1944 - Ploesti, Romania • Knight, 1st Lt. Raymond L. - Apr. 25, 1945 - Po Valley, Italy • Lawley, 1st Lt. William R., Jr. - Feb. 20, 1944 - Leipzig, Germany • Lindsey, Capt. Darrell R. - Aug. 9, 1944 - Pontoise, France • Mathies,
2. World War 1 - (2nd Plaque)
SSgt. Archibald - Feb. 20, 1944 - Leipzig, Germany • Mathis, 1st Lt. Jack W. - Mar. 18, 1943 - Vegesack, Germany • McGuire, Maj. Thomas B., Jr. - Dec. 25-26, 1944 - Luzon, Philippine Islands • Metzger, 2D Lt. William E., Jr. - Nov. 9, 1944 - Saarbrucken, Germany • Michael, 1st Lt. Edwards S. - Apr. 11, 1944 - Brunswick, Germany • Morgan, 2D Lt. John C. - July 28, 1943 - Kiel, Germany • Pease, Capt. Harl, Jr. - Aug. 7, 1942 - Rabaul, New Britain • Pucket, 1st Lt. Donald D. - July 9, 1944 - Ploesti, Romania • Sarnoski, 2D Lt. Joseph R. - June 16, 1943 - Buka, Solomon Islands • Shomo, Maj. William A. - Jan. 11, 1945 - Luzon, Philippine Islands • Smith, SSgt. Maynard H. - May 1, 1943 - St. Nazaire, France • Truemper, 2D Lt. Walter E. - Feb. 20, 1944 - Leipzig, Germany • Vance, Lt. Col. Leon R., Jr. - June 5, 1944 - Wimereaux, France • Vosler, TSgt. Forrest L. - Dec. 20, 1943 - Bremen, Germany • Walker, Brig. Gen. Kenneth N. - Jan. 5, 1943 - Rabaul, New Britain • Wilkins, Maj. Raymond H. - Nov. 2, 1943 - Rabaul, New Britain • Zeamer, Maj. Jay, Jr. - June 16, 1943 - Buka, Solomon Islands

Fourth Plaque:
Korea
Davis, Maj. George A., Jr. - Feb. 10, 1952 - Sinuiju-Yalu River, N. Korea • Loring, Maj. Charles J., Jr. - Nov. 22, 1952 - Sniper Ridge, N. Korea • Sebille, Maj. Louis J. - Aug. 5, 1950 - Hamchang, S.
3. World War II - (3rd Plaque)
Korea • Walmsley, Capt. John S., Jr. - Sept. 14, 1951 - Yangdok, N. Korea

Fifth Plaque:
Vietnam
Bennett, Capt. Steven L. - June 29, 1972 - Quang Tri, S. Vietnam • Day, Col. George E. - Aug. 26, 1967 - Hanoi, N. Vietnam • Dethlefsen, Maj. Merlyn H. - Mar. 10, 1967 - Thai Nguyen, N. Vietnam • Fisher, Maj. Bernard F. - Mar. 10, 1966 - A Shau Valley, S. Vietnam • Fleming, 1st Lt. James P. - Nov. 26, 1968 - Duc Co, S. Vietnam • Jackson, Lt. Col. Joe M. - May 12, 1966 - Kham Duc, S. Vietnam • Jones, Col. William A., III - Sept.1, 1968 - Dong Hoi, N. Vietnam • Levitow, A1C John L. - Feb. 24, 1969 - Long Binh, S. Vietnam • Sijan, Capt. Lance P. - Nov. 9, 1969 - N. Vietnam • Thorsness, Lt. Col. Leo K. - Apr. 19, 1967 - N. Vietnam • Wilbanks, Capt. Hilliard A. - Feb.24, 1967 - Dalat, S. Vietnam Young, Capt. Gerald O. Nov. 9, 1967 Da Nang Area, S. Vietnam • Pitsenbarger, A1C William H. - Apr. 11, 1966 - Cam My S. Vietnam

Erected 1997 by Air Force Flight Test Center Command.

4. Korea - (4th Plaque)