Edwards AFB in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

"Sabre"

Inscription. The F-86, the Nation’s first swept-wing jet fighter, made its initial flight at what is now Edwards AFB on October 1, 1947. The first production model flew on May 20, 1948 and on September 15, 1948 an F-86A streaked to a world-record 670.9 mph.

The Sabre saw combat in Korea in three successive series (F-86A, E, and F) to counter the Russian-built MiG-15. By the end of hostilites, Air Force fighter pilots flying their Sabres into “MiG Alley” had shot down 792 MiGs at a loss of only 76 Sabres. More than 8,500 Sabres of all types were built in the U.S., Australia, Canada, Italy, and Japan and were used by the air forces of over 20 nations.

The Sabre on display was decommissioned by the USAF in 1964 after having served at three California bases-George AFB, Norton AFB, and McClellan AFB. It was originally displayed in Sacramento but had to be moved due to freeway construction. In 1978 it was transferred to Edwards AFB and placed on a pedestal. After 20 years on display, it was removed for restoration and mounted in its current location in March 2002.

On loan from the USAF Museum

This marker is seen at the far left.