Bakersfield in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Kress Building

Inscription. S.H. Kress & Co. was the trading name of a national chain of "five and dime" retail department stores operating from 1896 to 1981. Opening in 1931, this three-story reinforced steel and masonry building was designed by New York City-based architect Edward F. Sibbert (1899-1982), who was the architect for all Kress department stores. The oranges and abstract blossoms above the windows and on the trim are reference to Kern Country's citrus industry. The building is among the finest examples of the Art Deco architectural style in Bakersfield. The Kress department store closed in 1974 and reopened as office space in 1984.

Erected 2015 by Kern County Historical Society.

3. Kress Building