Bakersfield in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Kern County Hall of Records

Inscription. Completed in January of 1909, the Hall of Records is the oldest government building in continous operation in Kern County. The structure was originally designed and constructed by Los Angeles architects Robert Train (1869-1951) and Robert Williams (1874-1960) in the Beaux Arts architectural style. The structure had large windows and a rotunda that trapped heat inside the building. In 1939, local architect Frank Wyncoop (1902-1976) redesigned the Hall of Records in the PWA Moderne architectural style. The rotunda was remodeled, the statues on the roof were removed, and most of the intricate exterior design features were covered. In 1988 the building was modernized by Bakersfield architect William R. Tuculet and reconstructed by the Klassen Corporation. The building was repainted in the original multi-color design, and storm doors were added to the front of the structure.

Erected by Kern County Historical Society. (Marker Number 2015.)

at or near this postal address: 1655 Chester Avenue, Bakersfield CA 93301, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. Kern County Hall of Records