Woodroffe - Lincoln Heights in Ottawa, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Maplelawn

Inscription. This elegant residence and its walled garden are a rare and well-preserved example of a country estate in early 19th-century Canada. Built from 1831 to 1834 for William Thomson, a prosperous farmer, its centrepiece is this finely crafted home in the British classical tradition. The oval entrance drive and the walled garden of nearly an acre reflect the original pattern of the grounds. The sheltered environment for growing household vegetables, tender fruit and flowers recalls the walled gardens common in Britain.

Aménagé entre 1831 et 1834, Maplelawn est un exemple rare et bien conservé d'un domaine rural du début du XIXe siècle au Canada. William Thomson, agriculteur prospère, fit construite dans le style classique britannique cette demeure élégante et de facture soignée. L'allée ovale et le jardin clos s'étendant sur près d'une acre ont gardé leur caractère d'origine. L'endroit aménagé pour le potager et pour la culture des fruits tendres et des fleurs rappelle les jardins murés typiques de la Grande-Bretagne.

addition, it is included in the Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1831.

1. Maplelawn at Heritage Ottawa. (Submitted on March 19, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Maplelawn Garden. (Submitted on March 19, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Maplelawn