Ponce Inlet in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

North Turn

Daytona Beach Racing

Inscription.
This is the site of the original North Turn of the famous Ponce Inlet beach road course. The National Association of Stock Car Racing (NASCAR) was formed in 1948 and sanctioned automobile racing on this course from 1948 through 1958. Sanctioned motorcycle racing was conducted on this course from 1948 until 1960. Vehicles racing on the 4.1 mile beach road course would travel north on the hard packed sand beach, turning left through the banked sand north turn, and then travel south on the two lane paved Atlantic Avenue until they reached the start/finish line at the banked south turn, thus completing one lap.

4. 1955 Daytona Beach NASCAR Race at the North Turn
5. North Turn Access as it looks today