Guatemala City in Guatemala Department, — Central America

Ramiro Samayoa Martínez

Inscription.

Soñador primero, promotor después de obras de mucha altura entre las cuales destaca este parque que hoy te da salud, paz y sana holgura.
A Ramiro Samayoa Martinez
Homenaje de amigos y familiares
Guatemala, julio de 1992

English translation:
The first to dream of, and then promote, large projects of which one of the most outstanding is this park which today gives us health, peace and tranquility.
To Ramiro Samayoa Martínez
A tribute from his friends and family
Guatemala, July 1992

Regarding Ramiro Samayoa Martínez.
Ramiro Samayoa Martínez (1899-1987) was a Guatemala businessman (he owned the Cine Reforma, among many other businesses) who first presented the idea of an industrial/exposition park to then President Manuel Ydígoras Fuentes. In 1961, the Parque de la Industria (Industry Park) was finally inaugurated. In its first years the park was open to the public, as the marker mentions, and promoted projects for the well-being of all citizens of Guatemala City. Unfortunately, over the years, the park has become privatized under a governing body (COPEREX, Comité Permanente de Exposiciones or Permanent Committee on Expositions),
which controls the park and charges for entry and parking, usually limited to programmed events.

3. Ramiro Samayoa Martínez statue