College Park in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Washington Quad Renovation

Inscription.
Redesigning for the Environment: The transformation of Washington Quad, as we know it, was sustainably minded in its construction and its goals

1. Reusing & Recycling Materials
Each of the three main entrances to Washington Hall use a portion of the brick salvaged from demolition. 3,100 tons of concrete, asphalt, brick and plant material removed during demolition were diverted from the landfill and sent to reprocessing center.

2. Green Space
Approximately 30% of concrete and asphalt on the old quad was replaced with grass and other replaced with grass and other plantings, making the space greener and friendlier — an ideal place for students to gather and spend time.

3. Reusing the Rain
A storm water irrigation system installed during the renovation allows runoff from residence hall roofs to be collected through a network of underground pipes to a 10,000 gallon storage cistern. This water is then used for the irrigation of 5,6000 square feet of planting beds on the Quad.

4. Native Plants
Native or adaptable plants were selected to reduce maintenance costs. This includes the introduction of a new, disease-resistant variety of the American elm.

5. Sustainable Transportation
Fifty-two bike racks were installed