College Park in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Trolley Trail

City of College Park

Inscription. Electric trolleys or streetcars arrived in College Park along the Rhode Island Avenue right-of-way at the turn of the 20th century. The Old Town neighborhood developed as a streetcar suburb and trolley service continued until 1962, when the DC transit system switched to buses and commuters began to rely on automobiles. Today, the City of College Park has constructed a hiker-biker facility (trolley trail) within the right-of-way that runs the entire length of the city.

[Aside:]
The Maryland streetcar line provided service from the U.S. Capitol Building to the thriving community of Branchville at the end of the line. Branchville was incorporated as part of the City of College Park in 1945.

Erected by Anacostia Trails Heritage Area.

3. DC Transit Trackage as of August 1958