The Bald Eagle

The Bald Eagle

Original Bronze
by
Lorenzo E. Ghiglieri
Freedom's Symbol

Free men must re-dedicate themselves to the cause of the freedom. They must understand with a new certainty of conviction that the new cause of freedom is the cause of the human individual. Human individuality is the basis of every value--spiritual, moral, intellectual, creative--in human life.

Freedom is the right to one's soul; the right of each person to approach God in his own way and by his own means it is a man's right to possess his mind and conscience for himself. to those who put their trust in freedom, the state can have no sovereignty over the mind or soul-- must be the servant of man's reason, not the master.

Erected 1982 by National Wildlife Federation and American Communications Network.

Arts, Letters, MusicPatriots & Patriotism. A significant historical year for this entry is 1782.