North End in Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Captain John Pulling Jr.

Merchant Vestryman and Compatriot of
Paul Revere
on April 18, 1775 called
Robert Newman

from his house on Salem St. to Christ church and lest the British disturb him, locked the church doors from outside while the lanterns were being displayed in the belfry. Later, Pulling escaped to Hull. In his memory and that of my grandmother, his great granddaughter Sandy Pulling Lane French, who often recounted the event, this tablet is placed by Winthrop Irving Perry.

Erected by Winthrop Irving Perry.

On the evening of April 18, 1775 Robert Newman and John Pulling quietly entered Old North and carefully climbed to the top of the church's bell tower. They briefly hung two lanterns near the windows and made their escape. This signal, from the tallest structure in the town of Boston, served as an early warning that a detachment of the British Army was crossing the Charles River and heading west towards the towns of Lexington and Concord. By the end of the next night, the American Revolutionary
2. Captain John Pulling Jr. Marker (wide view)
War had begun. (Submitted on March 24, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Old North Church.
In April 1775, Paul Revere told three Boston patriots to hang two lanterns in the steeple. These men were the church sexton Robert Newman and Captain John Pulling—the two of whom historian David Hackett Fischer suggests each carried one lantern up to the steeple—as well as Thomas Bernard, who stood watch for British troops outside the church. The lanterns were displayed to send a warning to Charlestown patriots across the Charles River about the movements of the British Army. (Submitted on March 24, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. North Church Steeple & Belfry (view from marker)