Niagara Falls in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Nikola Tesla

Inscription.
Nikola Tesla was born to a Serbian family in the village of Smiljan, Croatia. He was a brilliant child who when only 12 years old, upon seeing a lithograph of Niagara Falls declared that one day he would put a wheel under it and “power the world.”

Working with George Westinghouse, Tesla made the use of alternating electrical current a practical and efficient system for delivering power. The power plants of Niagara Falls were based on his inventions. The first of these new plants began generating energy in 1895 and his technology is still at work today. Nikola Tesla was credited with hundreds of inventions in his lifetime but it is his work on electricity that harnessed the force of Niagara Falls and forever changed the way we live.

Erected 2006 by St. George Serbian Orthodox Church - Niagara, Serbian National Shield Society of Canada, and the Government of the Republic of Serbia.

1. Nikola Tesla Monument within Queen Victoria Park. Tesla Memorial Society of New York website entry:
Nikola Tesla designed the first hydroelectric power plant at Niagara Falls, New York which started producing electrical power in 1895. This was the beginning of the electrification of the United States and the rest of the world. Today, Tesla's AC electricity is lighting and powering the globe. Nikola Tesla is
2. Nikola Tesla Marker (wide view)
the genius who lit the world. (Submitted on March 24, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Niagara Falls, New York, the First Major Hydroelectric Power Plant in the World. Tesla memorial Society website entry:
Nikola Tesla and George Westinghouse built the first hydro-electric power plant in Niagara Falls and started the electrification of the world. Adam's Power Station (Power House No. 3), the only remains of the old Niagara Falls Power Plant, may become a science museum. This museum would be devoted to Niagara Falls Power Plant, the first hydro-electric power plant in the world, this location is a great turning stone in the history of electricity. (Submitted on March 24, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Nikola Tesla. Biography website entry:
Nikola Tesla (July 10, 1856 to January 7, 1943) was an engineer known for designing the alternating-current (AC) electric system, which is still the predominant electrical system used across the world today. He also created the "Tesla coil," which is still used in radio technology. Born in what is now Croatia, Tesla came to the United States in 1884 and briefly worked with Thomas Edison before the two parted ways. He sold several patent rights, including those to his AC machinery, to George Westinghouse. (Submitted on March 24, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
3. Nikola Tesla Monument (marker visible on left side in background)

4. Nikola Tesla Statue