Biloxi in Harrison County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Father Ryan House

1. Father Ryan House Marker (Front)
Inscription. Known as the Father Ryan House, the Greek Revival house once located here was built ca. 1840 by Judge W.C. Wade of Natchez. Among the area's first vacation villas, it was sold to New Orleans architect T.W. Carter in 1885, and was altered. It may be best remembered for the large palm tree that grew through the front steps. Father Abram Ryan, known as the "Poet Laureate of the Confederacy" and author of the poem "The Conquered Banner" lived here after the Civil War. The house was destroyed by Hurricane Katrina in 2005.

Erected 2013 by the Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

More about this marker. A previous marker, located here, had this inscription:

Residence in post Civil War years of Abram Ryan, priest, teacher, soldier, chaplain, & Poet of the Confederacy, here he wrote The Conquered Banner and The Sea Reverie. Often visited Jefferson Davis at Beauvoir.

2. Graphic representation of the house. (Rear)
3. Former location of Father Ryan House.