Colesville in Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Valley Mill

Inscription. Several water powered mills operated along Paint Branch from as early as 1723. In the 1790s, Peter Kemp built a saw and grist mill and brick miller's cottage on this site. Two subsequent mills replaced the original in the nineteenth century. The first, constructed in 1835 by Dr. Washington Duvall, became the leading producer of corn meal in Montgomery County by mid-century. In 1879, Franklin Pilling built the mill known as Valley Mill. Pilling replaced the old water wheel with a more efficient poole and hunt turbine, a portion of which remains. The centralization of milling to the mid-west in the late 1800s caused the economic demise of numerous small mills. The Valley Mill ceased to operated by 1930.

Erected by Montgomery County Park Commission, Department of Parks.