Cohoes in Albany County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Peebles Island in the 18th-20th Centuries

Inscription.
During the Revolutionary War, American troops camped on Van Schaick and Peebles Islands. Thaddaeus Kosciuszko, a prominent Polish engineer who aided the American cause, designed the earthworks that are visible today near the bridge to Waterford.

The 19th century brought development to the island. Between 1843 and 1860, numerous houses and barns, occupied by tenants of Anthony Augustus Peebles, were built along its east side. Beginning in 1835, railroads crossed the island to Ballston Spa, where they made connections to points north and west. Many island residents worked in the nearby mills that took advantage of the waterpower provided by the Hudson and Mohawk Rivers.

In 1909, Mary L. Peebles, wife of Anthony Augustus, sold the island to Cluett, Peabody & Company, a Troy-based manufacturer of men's collars and shirts. By 1911, the company developed a bleachery on the island, which remained in operation until 1972.

[Image captions, from top to bottom and left to right, read]
• In August 1777, the Americans prepared defenses on Haver Island to make a final stand against the British, who intended to capture Albany. An American victory at Saratoga, however, made it unnecessary to rely on the island's defenses.
From H.C. Maine,The Burgoyne Campaign (Troy, 1877).

• The fortifications on Haver Island consisted of three batteries of cannon protected by earthworks, all connected by entrenchments for troops.

Anthony Augustus Peebles
By 1862, Anthony Augustus Peebles, a Van Schaick descendant, owned the entire island. In the late 19th century, Peebles Island became the name more commonly used for Haver Island.

• The bleachery, ca. 1918

Hammersley House
This house stood on the east point until 1912. It probably dates to the late 18th century. Around 1888 it became home to the family of Charles James Hammersley, an English glass engraver. His son Sidney wrote a history of Waterford that was published in 1957.

Erected by New York State Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation.

2. Native American & 17th-century History and 18th-20th Centuries of Peebles Island Markers
Marker is at or near this postal address: 10 Delaware Avenue, Cohoes NY 12047, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Thaddeus Kosciuszko. (Submitted on March 24, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Cluett, Peabody & Company at Wikipedia. (Submitted on March 24, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Van Schaick-Peebles Papers, 1707-1890 (bulk: 1771-1823). (Submitted on March 24, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Peebles Island State Park. (Submitted on March 24, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Native American & 17th-century History of Peebles Island Markers
Looking SSW