REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Confederate Line of Battle

July 3, 1863 - Third Day

Inscription. "Smoke soon hid everything, the firing was as rapid as musketry, and shot and shell flew in flocks."
Lt. Col. E. Porter Alexander, C.S.A.
Commander of the Confederate bombardment

Confederate artillery and infantry occupied the low, wooded ridge you are standing on - Seminary Ridge - July 2 and 3. Union forces defended Cemetery Ridge, the parallel ridge 3/4 mile in front of you. In between lay the Emmitsburg Road and fields crisscrossed with fences.

About 1:00 p.m. on the third day, Confederate cannon along this ridge opened fire, answered shortly by the Union guns. For two hours more than 270 cannon thundered, creating a scene one correspondent called "a very hell of fire that amazed the oldest officers."

About 3:00 p.m. the cannonade ceased, and Confederate infantry commanded by Brig. Gen. James J. Pettigrew and Maj. Gen. Isaac Trimble formed ranks in the fields behind you, and advanced out across the field in front of you. To your right, other Confederates under Maj. Gen. George E. Pickett did the same. The ill-fated assault commanded by Lt. Gen. James Longstreet would come to be known as "Pickett's Charge."

Erected by Gettysburg National Military Park.

. In addition, it is included in the United Daughters of the Confederacy series list. A significant day of the year for for this entry is July 2.

More about this marker. In the upper center is
a drawing of the Confederate batteries in action. Confederate gunners on this ridge pounded the Union line as a prelude to a massive frontal attack. Nervous infantry take cover from exploding shells and wait for orders.

On the right is a portrait: 3rd Lieut. William B. Taylor was among the North Carolinians who took part in the attack here July 3. He wrote to his parents, "our company went into the fight on the third day with 30 men rank and file....Our company came out with 8 men and myself...." Taylor was paroled at the end of the war in 1865 at Appomattox Court House.

In the lower center is a photograph from the dedication of the North Carolina Memorial. Representatives of the United Daughters of the Confederacy at the deciation of the North Carolina Memorial here on July 3, 1929. The sculptor, Gutzon Borglum, known for his work on Mount Rushmore stands at center with arms folded. North Carolina sacrificed more sons for the Confederacy than any other state; at Gettysburg of about 14,000 of her soldiers engaged, more than 6,100 were killed, wounded, or missing.

(Submitted on April 20, 2022.)