A Formidable Obstacle

Inscription. The earthen slope in front of you marks the southern edge of Great Redoubt, the largest fort and highest point on the defensive line. Today's tour road follows the deep, dry moat that once fronted the wall of the fort and gave the Confederates extra protection against assault.

Forts Guard the Roads
The Great Redoubt and the Third Louisiana Redan were built to guard the Jackson Road. When direct Union assaults on these and other forts along the Confederate line failed, Grant switched to siege tactics to take the city.

Redoubt
A rectangular fort that protects the troops and artillery inside from attack from any direction.

Redan
A triangular fort that projects out in front of the defensive line, allowing soldiers inside to fire into the flanks of attacking troops.

Erected by the National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

2. Marker and part of the redoubt with the Louisiana Monument in background.