Vicksburg in Warren County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Cherry Street

— Vicksburg Heritage Walking Trail —

Inscription. In the late 1800s and early 1900s, this part of Cherry Street was an affluent residential area lined with spectacular homes.

The Rose Home
In 1897 Adolph Rose, a prominent banker and wholesale merchant, built this grand home with a unique section of exterior siding. The Rose family lived in the home until 1923 when it became a residence for ladies. Later Mercy Hospital that was behind the home used it for a nurses dormitory.

The Blum Home
Solomon Blum, a prosperous merchant from Delhi, Louisiana, had reknown architect Theodore C. Link design his home. Link was the architect for many outstanding structures throughout the South including the State Capitol of Mississippi. He also designed the master plan for Louisiana State University and designed nine buildings including the famed Memorial Tower. Solomon unexpectedly passed away during construction of his grand home. His widow, Theresa, had the home completed and moved in with her sister's family in 1903.

Albert Cashier
Albert Cashier enlisted in the 95th Illinois Infantry in August of 1843 and fought in over 40 engagements including the Siege of Vicksburg. His name is listed on the wall inside the Illinois Monument in the Vicksburg National Military Park. Cashier served three years before the unit was disbanded.
Following the war he worked as a farmhand, church janitor, cemetery worker and street lamplighter. In 1910, after being hit by a car and being treated for a broken leg, the local hospital discovered that Albert Cashier was actually Jennie Hodgers! She had enlisted in the army, most likely for the salary, but when discharged had continued to conceal her identity. During the war there is even an account of Jennie being captured and escaping by overpowering the prison guard. There are over 400 documented cases of women disguising their self as men to join the military during the Civil War.

Photo captions
Top right: Mississippi State Capitol (1903)
Bottom right: Illinois Monument 1910 The State of Illinois actually had more soldiers in the military than were in the whole Confederate Army.

Erected 2017 by the City of Vicksburg. (Marker Number 21.)

2. View of Cherry Street looking north.